fbpx

Privacy Policy

A Star Recruitment Logo

A Star Recruitment is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers.  A Star Recruitment must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, the Company acts as a data controller.

You may give your personal details to us directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board.  We must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statement.

  1. Collection and use of personal data

Purpose of processing and legal basis

A Star Recruitment has collected your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. This includes for example, contacting you about job opportunities, assessing your suitability for those opportunities, updating our databases, putting you forward for job opportunities, arranging payments to you and developing and managing our services and relationship with you and our clients.

In some cases we may be required to use your data for the purpose of investigating, reporting and detecting crime and also to comply with laws that apply to us. We may also use your information during the course of internal audits to demonstrate our compliance with certain industry standards.

The legal bases we rely upon to offer these services to you are:

  • Your consent
  • Where we have a legitimate interest
  • To comply with a legal obligation that we have
  • To fulfil a contractual obligation that we have with you

Categories of data

A Star Recruitment has collected the following personal data on you:

Personal data:

  • Name/contact details
  • Your qualifications and employment history

Legitimate interest

This is where we have a legitimate reason to process your data provided it is reasonable and does not go against what you would reasonably expect from us.  Where we have relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests are as follows:

  • Managing our database and keeping work-seeker records up to date;
  • Contacting individuals to seek your consent where you need it;
  • Providing work-finding services to individuals, including sending their information to our clients where they have demonstrated an interest in doing that particular type of work but not expressly consented to you passing on their cv;

Recipient/s of data

We will process your personal data and/or sensitive personal data with the following recipient:

  • Any of our clients that may be suitable, for work-finding purposes.
  1. Overseas Transfers

We will not transfer the information you provide to us to countries outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.

  1. Data retention

We will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purpose we collect it. Different laws may also require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.

We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pensions auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation.

Where A Star Recruitment has obtained your consent to process your personal data, we will do so in line with our retention policy. Upon expiry of that period, if you wish A Star Recruitment to cease to process your personal data, please write to us.

  1. Your rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data we process on you;
  • The right of access to the personal data we processes on you;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to us processing your personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting our office.

There may be circumstances where we will still need to process your data for legal or official reasons. We will inform you if this is the case. Where this is the case, we will restrict the data to only what is necessary for the purpose of meeting those specific reasons.

If you believe that any of your data that we process is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us at  A Star Recruitment, 40-42 Claughton Street, St Helens, WA10 1SN, telephone 01744 881205 and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it where necessary.

You can also contact us using the above details if you want us to restrict the type or amount of data we process for you, access your personal data or exercise any of the other rights listed above.

  1. Source of the personal data

A Star Recruitment sourced your personal data/sensitive personal data by the following means:

  • From jobs boards
  • Our website and social media

This information did not come from a publicly accessible source.

  1. Complaints or queries

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact the office.

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.

  1. Cookies

The Website provides personalised web pages and to tailor advertising and other content to reflect your specific needs and interests. By using the Website and applications you agree to the use of cookies and similar technologies for the purposes we describe in this Policy.

7.1 Acceptance of Cookie Policy

Your use of the Services will constitute acceptance of the then current Privacy and Cookie Policy, to include any amendments thereto. Please read this policy carefully to ensure that you understand our views and practices regarding the capture, retention, processing and transfer (where applicable) of your information. If you do not agree to accept and be bound by the Privacy and Cookie Policy, please discontinue your use of the Services.

7.2 What is a Web Cookie?

Cookies are text files containing a small amount of information that are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. They are generally used by most websites to improve your online experience and to ensure that relevant content and functions are delivered and used more effectively.

Cookies perform various different functions.

For example, some cookies are downloaded to your device temporarily for the period that you browse a particular website; these cookies might allow you to navigate between pages more efficiently or enable websites to remember the preferences you select. Other cookies can be used to help websites remember you as a returning visitor or ensure the online adverts you receive are more relevant to your specific needs and interests

You can amend your browser settings to block some or all cookies. To do this, follow the instructions provided by your browser manufacturer. However, if you block cookies from the Website some or all the website’s functions may not perform as intended.

Set out below is an indicative list of the types of cookies we use:

Cookie type                          Purpose

Visitor ID Cookie                 An anonymous identifier used to recognise a visitor across visits.

Tracking Cookie                   An account related ID used to recognise customers and maintain your   session on site.

Customisation Cookie       Used to customise your experience

Testing Cookies                   Anonymous cookie used to randomly serve variants of content and to

maintain a visitor’s view of that content.

Analytics Cookies                These are used to collect information about how visitors use our Website.          We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the           Website.

Advertising Cookies           These are anonymous identifiers used to serve ads of third parties.

You can find more information about cookies at:

www.cookiecentral.com, www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

Register With Us

Complete our online application form to register with us.
All applicants will need to attend an interview.
Click Here
St Helens
40-42 Claughton Street,
St Helens,
Merseyside
WA10 1SN
Wigan
219 Ormskirk Road,
Wigan,
Greater Manchester
WN5 9DN

Testimonials

Sue at A Star Recruitment listens to what you want, delivers great customer service and goes the extra mile to  support us.